Analyses of Section 637.7 - Unlawful use of electronic tracking device, Cal. Pen. Code § 637.7 (2024)
[…] California Penal Code
The Penal Code of California forms the basis for the application of most criminal law, criminal procedure, penal institutions, and the execution of sentences, among other things, in the American state of California.
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › California_Penal_Code
section 637.7 prohibits individuals from using electronic tracking devices to determine the location or movement of a person. However, an important exception allows registered owners, lessors, or lessees of vehicles to use electronic tracking devices to track their own vehicles.

What is Section 637.7 of the California Penal Code? ›

Section 637.7 prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” Cal Penal Code § 637.7(a). The wording of the statute explicitly prohibits tracking the location or movement of a person, not a vehicle.

What is the penal code for electronic tracking device in Texas? ›

Unlawful Installation of Tracking Device.